February 28, 2013


March 6 Carla Bley: Our International Women's Day program honours this great pianist, composer and band-leader, hosted by Ron Sweetman.

March 13 Listen Before You Buy: Recent jazz and blues releases chosen by Ron Sweetman.
Will include guitarists Ken Aldcroft, Ken Hatfield & Dom Minasi, organists Back Talk and Organissimo, drummers Nick Fraser, Mack Longpre, Lewis Nash, Alex Riel & Barry Altschul,
blues singers Willie Buck, Mississippi Heat & Mike Wheeler, and trombonist Jay Vonada.

March 20 March 20: Co-Host Ron Steeds presents jazz and blues recorded March 20 between 1929 and 2002. Expect to hear Mary Dixon, Hudson-DeLange Orchestra,
Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Tampa Red, Sarah Vaughan, Mal Waldron, Miles Davis,
Charles Lloyd, Elvin Jones, Joanne Brackeen, Borah Bergman, Ralph Peterson Jr.,
Marcus Belgrave, Fred Hersch, Michele Rosewoman, and Dave Liebman & Marc Copland.
March 27 Jazz & Blues Birthdays: Ron Sweetman plays recordings by jazz and blues artists
who share his birthday, including Harold Ashby, Leroy Carr, Johnny Copeland,
Robert Junior Lockwood, Pee-Wee Russell, Sarah Vaughan and Ben Webster.
April 3 Listen Before You Buy: Recent jazz releases, with an emphasis on pianists, presented by Ron Sweetman.

April 10   April 10: Co-Host Ron Steeds plays Jazz recorded on April 10 between 1928 and 1994. Expect to hear Bix Beiderbecke, Lillian Glinn, Charlie Christian, Count Basie,
Coleman Hawkins, Lester Young, John Hardy, Don Byas, Wardell Gray, Max Roach,
John Wright, Pee Wee Russell, Charles Mingus, Joe Henderson, Dexter Gordon,
Miles Davis, Joseph Bowie & Oliver Lake, Ronald Shannon Jackson, Ron McLure,
Dewey Redman and Trio San Francisco.

April 17 Ben Goldberg: Co-Host Jim Reil will explore the recordings of clarinetist
Ben Goldberg, as a leader and with Nels Cline, Marty Ehrlich, Junk Genius, Myra Melford and Tin Hat.

April 24 Listen Before You Buy: Recent jazz releases, with an emphasis on saxophonists, reviewed by Ron Sweetman.


February 27, 2013


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 28 Chuck Karn @ Irene's

Jazz Jam @ Brookstreet Hotel

FRIDAY MARCH 1 Roxanne Potvin @ Westboro Masonic Hall

Jesse Stewart @ Gigspace

Mighty Popo @ BSI

Jazz Jam @ Pressed

Double Double @ Calabogie

Wayne Eagles @ Brookstreet Hotel

SATURDAY MARCH 2 Al Wood @ Calabogie

Peter Hum Trio @ @ Brookstreet Hotel

SUNDAY MARCH 3 Bluesfest Fundraiser @ BSI

Capital Youth Jazz Orchestra @ Carleton U.

Sonia Ndongmo @ Hintonberg Public House

Apex Jazz Band @ Kanata Royal Oak

Glebop Jazz Trio @ Arrow & Loon

WEDNESDAY MARCH 6 Henry Manx @ Studio

THURSDAY MARCH 7 Henry Manx @ Studio

FRIDAY MARCH 8 Chocolate Hot Pockets @ Carleton U.

Molly Johnson @ NAC Theatre

SATURDAY MARCH 9 Roddy Ellias, Pierre Tanguay, David Braid & John Geggie @ NAC4

Jesse Greene @ Calabogie

FRIDAY MARCH 15 Karen Oxorn @ Mooney's Bay Bistro

Hamid Drake & Jesse Stewart @ Gigspace

Jack De Keyzer @ The Cove

SATURDAY MARCH 16 Jack De Keyzer @ The Cove

Al Tambay @ Calabogie

SUNDAY MARCH 17 Geraldine Eguiluz Duo @ UMI Cafe

FRIDAY MARCH 22 Vince Rimbach Quartet @ Gigspace

SATURDAY MARCH 23 Roddy Ellias solo @ Gigspace

SUNDAY MARCH 24 Riverrun @ UMI Cafe

THURSDAY MARCH 28 Terry Gillespie @ NAC4

FRIDAY MARCH 29 JW Jones @ Rainbow

SATURDAY MARCH 30 Fabulous Thunderbirds @ Centrepointe Theatre

SATURDAY APRIL 6 Karen Oxorn, Dominique Forest, Nicole Ratte @ NAC4

SUNDAY APRIL 7 Phil Albert Group @ UMI Cafe

FRIDAY APRIL 19 David Rotundo @ The Cove

SATURDAY APRIL 20 Roddy Ellias, Christine Duncan & Jesse Stewart @ Gigspace



KINGSTON: Public Library Central Branch: Mike Cassells March 17.

Greg Runions Septet April 7.



Bon Pasteur: Danielle Pelardy Roger Orchestra March 2.

Le Cagibi: Ellwood Epps March 5.

Casa del Popolo: Klaxon Gueule March 1. Jean Derome March 20. Mary Halvorson May 8.

Casa Obscura:

L’Envers: Craig Pedersen Quartet March 2.

Place des Arts: Joker March 1.

La Sala Rossa: Bayou Swing Orchestra March 2.

Theatre de la ville de Longueuil: Harry Manx March 1.



Bahai Center: Composers Workshop Orchestra March 5, Russ Kassoff Orchestra March 12.

Mike Longo Jazz Ensemble March 19. Warren Chiasson March 26.

Clemente Soto Velez: Avant-garde jazz every Monday.

Cornelia Street Café: Mostly Other People Do The Killing February 28.

Dizzy's Club:

Downtown Music Gallery: In-store concerts Sunday @ 6:00pm. & 7:00pm.

Iridium: Ed Palermo Big Band April 11& 12.

Kabayitos Theater: Bern Nix Quartet & Blood Trio March 1,

Joe McPhee & Charles Gayle Trio March 2, Kyoko Kitamura & Jessica Jones March 3.

Les Gallery: Stephen Gauci, Patricia Nicholson & Yuko Fujiyama March 4.

Madison Square Garden: Kurt Rosenwinkel & Allan Holdsworth April 12 & 13.

Roulette: Wadada Leo Smith May 1-3.

Smalls: Tom Dempsey & Tim Ferguson May 18.

St. Peter's Church: Milt Hinton Celebration March 3.

Tribeca: Swing Memories March 14, Ron Carter, Anat Cohen etc May 9.


Array Space [155 Walnut Street]: Toronto Improvisors Orchestra on last Friday of each month.

Markham Theatre: Hiromi April 9.

Musideum [401 Richmond Street West]:

Music Gallery:

Old Mill Inn: Ori Dagan February 28, Beverley Taft March 1, Ted Warren March 2,

Gord Sheard March 7, Amy McConnell March 8, Jules Estrin March 9, Russ Little March 14,

David Statham March 15, Mike Downes March 16, Terra Hazelton March 21,

Carol McCartney March 22, Mark Ucci March 27, Robi Botos March 28,

John Sherwood March 30.

Somewhere There is looking for a new location.

Tranzac: Lina Allemano on 2nd Sunday of each month.

Monk’s Music on the 1st and 3rd Sunday of each month.

Winter Garden: Bad Plus March 6.

VICTORIAVILLE: FIMAV from May 16 to May 19.